Members

CAS Members

Professor Richard Bert Roberts
(Director)
Past and present human/environment interactions, optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating, human evolution and dispersal in Africa, Asia and Australia, Quaternary megafaunal extinction, climate change and landscape evolution. 

Professor Zenobia Jacobs
(Executive Committee - Strategy)
Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating techniques for individual sand grains, quartz dating, Homo sapiens in Africa and their dispersal.

Associate Professor Kat Szabó
(Executive Committee - Communication and Outreach)
Shell artefacts and aquatic resource use in the tropical Asia-Pacific, taphonomic processes and shell, the Metal Age of Island Southeast Asia.

Dr Jenny Atchison
Cultural ecology of plants, archaeobotany and ethnobotany of Australian plants, Australian Aboriginal landscapes in deep and recent times.

Dr Alastair Cunningham
Development of Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating and its application to problems of palaeoclimate and archaeology.

Professor Richard Fullagar
Use-wear and residue analysis, history of plant food processing, Australian and Pacific archaeology.

Dr Richard "Dizzy" Gillespie
Radiocarbon dating, modern human colonisation of islands and continents, timing and causes of Late Quaternary megafauna extinctions.

Professor Paul Goldberg

Dr Susan Hayes
Evidence-based facial approximation of anatomically modern humans (circa 160,000 to present day).

Dr Ania Kotarba-Morley
Maritime and underwater archaeology, cultural heritage protection and management, early globalisation and maritime trade, coastal and maritime landscapes, ancient shipping technologies, land use and human adaptations to changing environments, archaeology of Middle East, East Africa and South Asia.

Dr Bo Li
Development and improvement of luminescence dating techniques for geological and archaeological studies, Quaternary environmental changes.

Dr Sam Lin
Human evolution, Paleolithic archaeology, stone artefact analysis, experimentation, archaeological method and theory.

Dr Susan (Suz) Luong
Degradation and transformation of organic molecules and using the information to piece together a sequence of events

Dr Alex MacKay
Human behavioural evolution, early technological systems, mobility, territoriality and resource distribution, archaeology of southern Africa. 

Dr Mike Morley
Sediments, stratigraphy and microstratigraphy, archaeological caves and rockshelters, site formation processes, Pleistocene hominin dispersals, human-environment interactions, fluvial, coastal and montane geomorphology and landscape dynamics, tephrochronology. 

Dr Linda C Prinsloo
Exploring the application of vibrational spectroscopy (Raman and FTIR) to archaeological problems including the detection of organic residues on stone tools/rock art, characterisation of sediments and rocks used to make stone tools.

Professor Claudio Tuniz
Advanced microanalytical methods for archaeology and palaeoanthropology, promotion of advanced scientific methods in studies of human evolution.

Dr Gert van den Bergh
Human occupation sites, evolution of Proboscideans and island mammals, Quaternary environmental change and catastrophic events.  

In Memory - Professor Mike Morwood
The Mike Morwood Memorial website 

CAS Associate Members

Professor Allan Chivas
Professor Noel Cressie
Associate Professor Anthony Dosseto
Dr Susanna Guatelli
Associate Professor Brian Jones
Dr Mary Clare Swete Kelly
Professor Colin Murray-Wallace
Dr Marco Petasecca
Professor Anatoly Rozenfeld